List of NHL Arenas: With Name, Age and Capacity

Here is a list of NHL arenas plus a list of frequently asked questions about NHL arenas at the end.

LogoTeam NameArenaYear FoundedAgeCapacity
Anaheim DucksHonda Center19932617,174
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena20031617,125
Boston BruinsTD Garden19952417,565
Buffalo SabresKeyBank Center19962319,070
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome19833619,289
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena19992018,680
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center19942519,717
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center19992017,809
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena20001918,144
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center20011818,532
Detroit Red WingsLittle Caesars Arena2017219,515
Edmonton OilersRogers Place2016318,347
Florida PanthersBB&T Center19982119,250
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center19992018,230
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center20001917,954
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre19962321,302
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena19962317,113
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center20071216,514
New York IslandersBarclays Center2012715,795
New York IslandersNassau Coliseum19724713,900
New York RangersMadison Square Garden19685118,006
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre19962317,373
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center19962319,543
Pittsburgh PenguinsPPG Paints Arena2010918,387
San Jose SharksSAP Center19932617,562
St Louis BluesEnterprise Center19942518,724
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena19962319,092
Toronto Maple LeafsScotiabank Arena19992018,819
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena19952418,910
Vegas Golden KnightsT-Mobile Arena2016317,368
Washington CapitalsCapital One Arena19972218,506
Winnipeg JetsBell MTS Place20041515,321


What is the oldest arena in the NHL?

The oldest arena in the NHL belongs to the Madison Square Gardens, the home of the New York Rangers. Although, it is the arena that has been around the longest it does not feel that way as it received a major renovation of $1 billion dollars that finished in 2013.

The oldest building in the NHL that has not received major renovations belongs to the Calgary Flames who play in the Scotiabank Saddledome which was built in 1983 as part of the lead up to the 1988 Winter Olympics.

What is the newest NHL arena?

The newest building in the NHL belongs to the Detroit Red Wings who opened the Little Ceasers arena on October 5, 2017. The reports of the arena are outstanding as guests are loving the steep seating which creates a closeness between the players and spectators.

What NHL team has the biggest arena?

The largest arena in terms of attendance at 21,302 belongs to the Bell Centre, which is home to the Montreal Canadiens. Most of the newer buildings have tried to cap capacity at around 18-19,000 to create a scarcity factor. As well, it is not always easy to sell 20,000 tickets for every game, especially if your team is subpar.

However, this is not as much a problem in hockey mad Montreal where a ticket has been, is presently, and probably always will be hard to come by.

Are any teams building new arenas?

There are two new areans slated to be built at this time:

  1. The New York Islanders are building an arena in the Belmont Park area of New York with the completion date slated in 2021
  2. The Calgary Flames have agreed to build a new arena close to the site of their current home with completion expected to take place in 2023

Why do the Islanders have two arenas?

The New York Islanders split their games between the Nassau arena on Long Island and the Barclays Center in Brooklyn. The Islanders played for decades in the Nassau arena for decades and tried to get a new arena built in close proximity but could not. This precipitated a move to Brooklyn to the new Barclay center.

This move turned out poorly because the Barclays Center was built for basketball viewing and caused odd site lines for watching hockey (there were even some obstructed seats). As well, the Barclays Center is a long drive/subway ride from the majority of the Islanders fans and Brooklyn is more of a New York Rangers borough.

The unsuitability to play league games in the Nassau rink as well as the unsatisfactory conditions of the Barclay center has led the team to split the games between the arenas until their new home in the Belmont district is complete.

How cold is an NHL arena and what should I wear to a game?

The temperature in an NHL arena is quite comfortable and is most comparable to the temperature in a movie theatre. For professional hockey arenas, the NHL-recommended air temperature for all new venues is: 60F (15C) at start at keep it to 65F (18C). Check out this article I wrote about what to wear to a hockey game.

Embed from Getty Images

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Content

%d bloggers like this: